Accident Summary Nr: 170175632 - Employee overcome by metofane vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170175632 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202264512/16/199128360Berlex Biosciences

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 11, 1991, Employee #1, of Berlex Biosciences, was using metofane to anesthetize rabbits that were part of her research project. She was overcome after inhaling the anesthetic vapors, and passed out. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Hospital in South San Francisco, CA, where she stayed for four hours. The investigation determined that adequate ventilation and proper equipment to administer anesthetic liquid were not provided.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112022645 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Biological and life scientists