Accident Summary Nr: 170175632 - Employee overcome by metofane vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112022645 | 12/16/1991 | 2836 | 0 | Berlex Biosciences |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 11, 1991, Employee #1, of Berlex Biosciences, was using metofane to anesthetize rabbits that were part of her research project. She was overcome after inhaling the anesthetic vapors, and passed out. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Hospital in South San Francisco, CA, where she stayed for four hours. The investigation determined that adequate ventilation and proper equipment to administer anesthetic liquid were not provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112022645 | Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Biological and life scientists |