Accident Summary Nr: 170175525 - Employee exposed to spilled benzene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111796074 | 10/10/1991 | 8221 | 0 | Stanford University Dept. Of Comparative Medicine |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on October 8, 1991, Employee #1, of Stanford University, was attempting to return a 4 liter bottle of benzene to a storage area when the bottom of the bottle struck another bottle and broke. Employee #1 asked several coworkers to notify the health and safety department, then proceeded to clean up the spill unprotected by a respirator or gloves. Employee #1 remained in the area for three to five minutes after other employees had evacuated. He was sent to Palo Alto Medical Clinic for testing, but was not hospitalized. The Stanford Environmental Health and Safety Emergency Response Team arrived at about 1:30 p.m. and cleaned up the spill. At 12:00 noon on October 9, 1991, an industrial hygienist at Stanford University reported the incident to the San Mateo District office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111796074 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |