Accident Summary Nr: 170175517 - Employee's ankle and leg broken when caught in truck lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111795860 | 09/25/1991 | 4953 | 0 | Browning Ferris Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 16, 1991, Employee #1 was on the roof of a garbage truck cleaning the trash entry area. A coworker, who was still learning the route, mistakenly moved the sliding lid on the roof, trapping Employee #1's foot between the moving lid and a stationary roof rib. Employee #1's ankle and leg were broken. There was no lockout procedure in effect for operations involving two men on the truck. Only one man was usually required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111795860 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |