Accident Summary Nr: 170175517 - Employee's ankle and leg broken when caught in truck lid

Accident Summary Nr: 170175517 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179586009/25/199149530Browning Ferris Industries

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 16, 1991, Employee #1 was on the roof of a garbage truck cleaning the trash entry area. A coworker, who was still learning the route, mistakenly moved the sliding lid on the roof, trapping Employee #1's foot between the moving lid and a stationary roof rib. Employee #1's ankle and leg were broken. There was no lockout procedure in effect for operations involving two men on the truck. Only one man was usually required.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111795860 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported