Accident Summary Nr: 170175509 - Employee's fingers caught between rollers of dough machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111795738 | 09/18/1991 | 2032 | 0 | Home Maid Ravioli Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 9, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a dough sheeting machine that rolls lumps of ravioli dough into flat sheets. When the process begins, the lump of dough is fed into the rollers by hand. Once the process is underway, the operator releases the dough. The operator, who is positioned behind the rollers and protected by a guard bar in front of him/her, is normally in no danger of getting his/her hands caught between the rollers. In this instance, Employee #1 curled his fingers under the guard bar as he pulled the dough into the rollers and his fingers were caught in the roller's pinch point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111795738 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |