Accident Summary Nr: 170175475 - Employee's fingers nearly severed by grinding wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 170175475 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179575309/19/199145120Pan American World Airways

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 11, 1991, Employee #1, of Pan American World Airways, was using a bench grinder to clean the end of a piece of metal pipe when a coworker announced that it was break time. While holding the pipe against the wheel, Employee #1 turned quickly from the grinder and somehow one of his fingers was caught between the wheel, work rest, and pipe, and nearly severed. According to Employee #1, who has used the machine for about 10 years, his injury was due to the wheel's grinding action and not the shearing action between the work rest and wheel.

Keywords: SEVERED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, GRINDING WHEEL, METAL PIPE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111795753 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported