Accident Summary Nr: 170175467 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111795332 | 08/14/1991 | 4911 | 0 | P G & E |
Abstract: A power line worker was working on a PMH-4 switch box located in a street. The box enclosed terminals energized at 12 kilovolts phase to phase (7200 volts to ground). The phase terminals were separated from each other by permanent insulating barriers. The employee was inserting an insulating board between the live terminal and his work area. As he was sliding the board into its track, his right hand contacted one of the terminals, and he received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111795332 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |