Accident Summary Nr: 170175459 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170175459 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179541508/19/199138440Varian Powergrid & X-Ray Tube Products

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 8, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a lathe. He was parting off pipe caps, then deburring the cut edge by hand with a hand-held tool. One of his fingers became caught in an opening in the lathe's chuck jaws as it was in operation and was amputated.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111795415 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported