Accident Summary Nr: 170175459 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111795415 | 08/19/1991 | 3844 | 0 | Varian Powergrid & X-Ray Tube Products |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 8, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a lathe. He was parting off pipe caps, then deburring the cut edge by hand with a hand-held tool. One of his fingers became caught in an opening in the lathe's chuck jaws as it was in operation and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111795415 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |