Accident Summary Nr: 170175442 - Employee's finger amputated in tri-layer press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111795225 | 08/05/1991 | 2834 | 0 | Alza Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 30, 1991, Employee #1, of Alza Corporation, was operating a tri-layer press, which compresses granules of drugs into tablet form. The press tool resembled a punch and die set. As Employee #1 reached into the running machine to make an adjustment, her finger entered the unguarded work point and became caught between the tool and die. Part of her finger was amputated. Repair of the injury required tissue, skin, and bone grafting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111795225 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |