Accident Summary Nr: 170175434 - Employee's leg injured when deeply lacerated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111795209 | 08/06/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Murray Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a circular hand saw to cut scrap wood. He had just finished cutting the last piece, and tossed it into his truck with his left hand. In his right hand, the saw was running with its blade exposed and with the guard raised. He inadvertently brought the saw across his upper leg, cutting to within 1/16 in. of the bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111795209 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |