Accident Summary Nr: 170175400 - Employee injured while moving 55-gallon barrel of olives
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111795019 | 07/29/1991 | 2032 | 0 | Home Maid Ravioli Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Home Maid Ravioli, Inc., was using a hand-operated pallet jack to move a 55-gallon barrel of olives up a small incline into a building. The 250 to 300 lb barrel was not tied down to the pallet and it began to overturn. Employee #1 saw it falling and tried to hold it upright, but the barrel was too heavy for him to handle alone. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111795019 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Occupation not reported |