Accident Summary Nr: 170175368 - Employee killed when run over by airport service truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111794855 | 07/11/1991 | 4581 | 0 | San Francisco Interanational Airport Commission |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 a.m. on July 11, 1991, Employee #1, a construction inspector, was at a job site on the overrun safety area at the start of runway 10-l at San Francisco Airport. An asphalt surface was being laid by a paver and a loading truck. Since it was night, the whole area was surrounded by generator-powered floodlights; two of these units were near the accident scene. Employee #1 was standing near a paver which was going to be moved. A service truck was blocking the path of the paver, so a driver moved the truck forward and to one side, and then began backing the vehicle parallel to the paver. At the same time, Employee #1 walked behind the truck. Despite attempts by a coworker to attract the driver's attention, Employee #1 was run over by the vehicle's right rear wheel. He was killed. The coworker, an employee of the company that owned the truck, stated that he could hear the backup alarm on the vehicle as the accident happened. There were other vehicles at the site sounding backup alarms at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111794855 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |