Accident Summary Nr: 170175335 - Employee's hand injured when caught in press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111794772 | 07/08/1991 | 2752 | 0 | Warrens Waller Press |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on July 1, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers of a printing press that was running on slow speed. He was leaning over the ink rollers when he lost his balance and fell forward. When he put out his hand to stop himself, his left forefinger and thumb became caught between the rollers. He was hospitalized for 6 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111794772 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |