Accident Summary Nr: 170175251 - Employee's elbow fractured in 17 ft fall from joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111794640 | 06/24/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Mclean Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 7, 1991, Employee #1, of McLean Steel, Inc., was laying sections of corrugated metal decking on the joists of a building. He apparently had laid one sheet of decking and tack-welded it to the joists, and then laid a second sheet, but did not tack-weld or properly position the locking lips. As Employee #1 stepped back after laying the third sheet, the second sheet moved, and he fell 17 ft through the gap to the concrete floor. He was treated for a fractured elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111794640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |