Accident Summary Nr: 170175244 - Employee injured in fall through open lightwell

Accident Summary Nr: 170175244 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179453306/14/199117510Fuller Mcroberts Corp.

Abstract: On June 12, 1991, Employee #1 was working on the top level of the wood frame of a home under construction. Lumber had been stacked at the edge of the structure by a high-lift truck. Employee #1 was walking on the ceiling beams, carrying a joist from the stack, when a gust of wind caught the joist and vigorously moved it. When Employee #1 stepped back to regain his balance, he fell through an open lightwell in the ceiling beams. The lightwell was for the stairway landing below, but Employee #1 missed the landing and fell about 19 ft to the concrete ground floor. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization..

Keywords: HIGH WIND, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111794533 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported