Accident Summary Nr: 170175210 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111794483 | 06/10/1991 | 4911 | 0 | P G & E |
Abstract: A power line crew was working on a deenergized overhead power line. Although the line conductor was deenergized, it was not grounded. The crew supervisor climbed onto the roof of a truck to examine the conductor. (A crane-suspended personnel platform was available, but was not used to position the employee.) The supervisor touched the conductor, which was energized by induced voltage from nearby energized lines, and received an electric shock. The electric shock caused him to fall from the truck to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111794483 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |