Accident Summary Nr: 170175202 - Employee's leg fractured in fall while exiting truck cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111794657 | 06/25/1991 | 3531 | 0 | City Of Mountain View |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped from the top step directly to the ground while exiting the passenger's side of the cab of a 10-yard dump truck, #242. As he let go of the handrail, his foot slipped on the rolled edge of the curb and he lost his balance. Employee #1's right leg collapsed under his body's weight and was fractured in two places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111794657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |