Accident Summary Nr: 170175186 - Employee injured when struck by rolling barrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111793733 | 04/24/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Yellow Freight System, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on April 16, 1991, Employee #1, of Yellow Freight Systems, Inc., was using a special-purpose wheeled cart to place barrels of material onto a truck. As he was pushing the loaded cart from the loading dock into the truck, one of the cart's wheels rode up onto a piece of material at the side of the truck. The cart tipped over and the approximately 500 lb barrel rolled against Employee #1, knocking him to the ground. He sustained severely torn ligaments in his left knee and a bruised wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111793733 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |