Accident Summary Nr: 170175178 - Employee injured when struck by section of falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111794202 | 04/30/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Summerhill Homes Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on April 24, 1991, Employee #1, age 20, was digging a shallow trench in front of a wood frame home under construction. Workers for another employer were raising into position an 8 ft high by 12 ft long section of wall framing. The framing suddenly fell over, striking Employee #1 on the back. He was transported to the hospital, where he was examined and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111794202 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |