Accident Summary Nr: 170175160 - Employee injured in fall after exposure to smoke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111793998 | 05/17/1991 | 6531 | 0 | American Estate Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 31, 1991, Employee #1, of the American Estate Company, responded to reports of a fire in the weight room. He was standing on a ladder removing a vent, trying to find the source of the brown smoke that had filled the room. Upon removing the vent, he was enveloped by smoke and jumped backward to the floor. He suffered a bruised pelvis in the fall. He also experienced a headache combined with nausea, and eye, throat, and skin irritation due to the smoke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111793998 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |