Accident Summary Nr: 170175152 - Employee's shoulder injured by falling spool of plastic

Accident Summary Nr: 170175152 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179445906/07/199142250Bay Packaging Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift past a storage rack that was overloaded with heavy spools of plastic. He looked up just as the materials began to fall. He quickly jumped off the forklift, trying to get clear, but was struck by a 45 lb spool of plastic. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured right shoulder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111794459 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported