Accident Summary Nr: 170175152 - Employee's shoulder injured by falling spool of plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111794459 | 06/07/1991 | 4225 | 0 | Bay Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift past a storage rack that was overloaded with heavy spools of plastic. He looked up just as the materials began to fall. He quickly jumped off the forklift, trying to get clear, but was struck by a 45 lb spool of plastic. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured right shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111794459 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |