Accident Summary Nr: 170175145 - Employee's hand injured when caught in pasta machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111794384 | 06/03/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Piccolo Mondo Restaurant |
Abstract: On May 20, 1991, Employee #1, age 20, of the Piccolo Mondo Restaurant, was cleaning the dough mixing compartment of a pasta machine. He raised the compartment's cover, which would normally activate a microswitch and stop the machine. In this instance the microswitch did not work and, since the machine had not been de-energized, it continued operating. Employee #1's left hand was caught and punctured by one of the rotating dough mixing spikes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111794384 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |