Accident Summary Nr: 170175137 - Employee's foot injured when caught under lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111794491 | 06/11/1991 | 7992 | 0 | California Golf Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a gas-powered, free-floating, air cushion type lawn mower to cut the grass around sand traps at a golf course. He slipped on a small wet hill and lost his balance. The mower kept running as he fell, failing to automatically shut off the power after the controls were released. Employee #1's foot slid under the mower's cutting area. He kicked off the mower with his other foot, but his caught foot had been lacerated to the bone, severing tendons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111794491 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |