Accident Summary Nr: 170175111 - Employee injured when cut by falling electric saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170175111 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179428505/29/199116230Power Engineering

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on May 20, 1991, Employee #1, of Power Engineering, was using an electric-powered straight saw to cut plywood formwork for stripping. After using the saw, he placed it on top of a nearby 30 in. diameter pipe. He then kneeled to grip the edge of the just cut plywood and pull it away from the concrete. Apparently, his repeated tugs on the wood caused the pipe to vibrate and the saw slid off of it. The blade was pointing down and pierced Employee #1's thigh, cutting his femoral artery. Employee #1 was hospitalized to repair the damaged artery.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, THIGH, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, VIBRATIONS, LACERATION, ARTERY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111794285 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported