Accident Summary Nr: 170175020 - Employee's leg broken in same level fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111793691 | 04/24/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Lyon'S Restaurant |
Abstract: Employee #1, a waitress, was performing her regular duties when she tripped on an object, possibly a vacuum cleaner cord. She fell over backward, breaking her left leg just below the hip. She was taken to the hospital and underwent surgery to place a pin in the bone. At the time this report was written, she was recovering at home. Subsequent investigation revealed that other employees had fallen at this same location, and that Employee #1 had fallen there about 2 months earlier, due to a wet floor. Housekeeping at the restaurant was very poor and maintenance was haphazard at best.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111793691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Waiters and waitresses |