Accident Summary Nr: 170175020 - Employee's leg broken in same level fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170175020 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179369104/24/199158120Lyon'S Restaurant

Abstract: Employee #1, a waitress, was performing her regular duties when she tripped on an object, possibly a vacuum cleaner cord. She fell over backward, breaking her left leg just below the hip. She was taken to the hospital and underwent surgery to place a pin in the bone. At the time this report was written, she was recovering at home. Subsequent investigation revealed that other employees had fallen at this same location, and that Employee #1 had fallen there about 2 months earlier, due to a wet floor. Housekeeping at the restaurant was very poor and maintenance was haphazard at best.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, ELDERLY, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, HOUSEKEEPING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111793691 Hospitalized injury Fracture Waiters and waitresses