Accident Summary Nr: 170175012 - Employee injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170175012 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179358404/15/199117420Noel Plastering & Stucco

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 8, 1991, Employee #1, of Noel Plastering and Stucco, was in charge of erecting a metal scaffold at a job site. He was standing at or near the top of the scaffold, lifting planks from below to make a platform, when the scaffolding he was standing on collapsed. He fell about 6 ft 8 in. onto concrete, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111793584 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported