Accident Summary Nr: 170175012 - Employee injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111793584 | 04/15/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Noel Plastering & Stucco |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 8, 1991, Employee #1, of Noel Plastering and Stucco, was in charge of erecting a metal scaffold at a job site. He was standing at or near the top of the scaffold, lifting planks from below to make a platform, when the scaffolding he was standing on collapsed. He fell about 6 ft 8 in. onto concrete, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111793584 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |