Accident Summary Nr: 170175004 - Employee injured in fall from moving forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111822417 | 07/13/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Barradan Interiors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 26, 1990, Employee #1 was instructed to pick up supplies at a building materials warehouse. He rode on the left edge of a forklift driven by the warehouse leadsman to find the supplies. The warehouseman made a rather sharp and sudden right turn into an aisle, causing Employee #1 to fall off the forklift. His left ankle was fractured when his foot and ankle were run over by the forklift's left rear wheel. He underwent corrective surgery on June 27, 1990, and was released from the hospital two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111822417 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |