Accident Summary Nr: 170174981 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111824736 | 08/15/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Stump & Sons Dba Walter Blumert Co. |
Abstract: Two employees were assigned to paint a 22-foot high ceiling using a rolling tower scaffold. While Employee #1 was on the unguarded top level moving a plank, his weight shifted and the scaffold and tipped it over. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the floor as the scaffold collapsed, hitting an adjacent wall as he fell, fracturing his skull and shoulder. The employer was found to be in serious violation of T8CCR 1637(c) (not anchoring or bracing the scaffold) and T8CCR 1637(k)(6) (not providing guardrails).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111824736 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |