Accident Summary Nr: 170174981 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170174981 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182473608/15/199017210Stump & Sons Dba Walter Blumert Co.

Abstract: Two employees were assigned to paint a 22-foot high ceiling using a rolling tower scaffold. While Employee #1 was on the unguarded top level moving a plank, his weight shifted and the scaffold and tipped it over. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the floor as the scaffold collapsed, hitting an adjacent wall as he fell, fracturing his skull and shoulder. The employer was found to be in serious violation of T8CCR 1637(c) (not anchoring or bracing the scaffold) and T8CCR 1637(k)(6) (not providing guardrails).

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SKULL, FALL, BRACING, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111824736 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported