Accident Summary Nr: 170174924 - Employee hospitalized after inhaling chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 170174924 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182065006/08/199299990City Of San Leandro Water Pollution Control Plant

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 30, 1992, Employee #1 had isolated and evacuated a chlorine line, then removed one section. He then opened a fitting at the upstream section. The fitting, which was located at face level, released chlorine that had been trapped above the housing at the tagged-out valve directly into Employee #1's face. Employee #2 was able to hold his breath until he was out of the windward location. Employee #1 was hospitalized for observation. Employee #2 was examined, then released from the hospital.

Keywords: LEAK, MAINTENANCE, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111820650 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 111820650 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported