Accident Summary Nr: 170174916 - Employee injured when arm caught in die casting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111820510 | 04/09/1992 | 3363 | 0 | Hi Tech Die Casting |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 31, 1991, Employee #1, a die casting machine operator for Hi-Tech Die Casting, Inc., caught his right hand and forearm in a closing die. The resulting injuries required amputation of the employee's arm below the elbow. The causal factors include that the die casting machine is equipped with a single constant pressure control on a free standing console that, at the time of the incident, had been moved near the point of operation to facilitate removal of castings by the operator's free hand. The division was first notified of this serious injury accident on December 10, 1991, by the employer's worker compensation insurance carrier (state fund). Accident related violations include T8CCR 3203(a)--no operative injury prevention program, T8CCR 4261(b)--single constant pressure control located within reach of die, and T8CCR 342(a)--failure to report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111820510 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |