Accident Summary Nr: 170174908 - Employee injures finger in moving conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111834875 | 12/17/1991 | 2653 | 0 | Longview Fibre Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on December 9, 1991, Employee #1, of Longview Fiber, was unjamming a slitter slotter when she felt the corrugated cardboard begin to move. She immediately pulled her hand back and clear of the process. She sustained nerve damage to her ring finger, however, and the tip of her little finger, not including the fingernail, was removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111834875 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |