Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170174890 - Employees Burned While Fighting Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170174890 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182150007/31/199049110Seawest Altamont Inc.

Abstract: A fire ignited at an electric utility plant. The fire was apparently caused by sparks produced during a malfunction of the electro-dynamic brake on an Enertech windmill. Two employees fought the ensuing conflagration. One employee was overrun by the flame front, and his clothing ignited. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns over 60 to 75 percent of his body. The other employee sustained second-degree burns over 15 percent of his body (on his arm, abdomen, and lower back) while rescuing his coworker. He was also hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, clothing, brake, fire, elec utility work, spark, electric generator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111821500 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic technicians
2 111821500 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic technicians