Accident Summary Nr: 170174890 - Employees Burned While Fighting Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111821500 | 07/31/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Seawest Altamont Inc. |
Abstract: A fire ignited at an electric utility plant. The fire was apparently caused by sparks produced during a malfunction of the electro-dynamic brake on an Enertech windmill. Two employees fought the ensuing conflagration. One employee was overrun by the flame front, and his clothing ignited. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns over 60 to 75 percent of his body. The other employee sustained second-degree burns over 15 percent of his body (on his arm, abdomen, and lower back) while rescuing his coworker. He was also hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111821500 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
2 | 111821500 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |