Accident Summary Nr: 170174858 - No injury from reported spill of 1 1/2 pounds of mercury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111820957 | 05/15/1992 | 8221 | 0 | Ca State University-Hayward-Art Dept. |
Abstract: Mercury was being repacked in a special container for purification and distillation. Apparently the lid was not on tight when the container was dropped. Employees were evacuated immediately. Monitoring by sniffer showed no exposures over 0.05 milligrams per cubic meter. No employees were affected. The call was a courtesy because the incident involved more than one pound of mercury. No Title 8 violations were observed and there were no citations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111820957 |