Accident Summary Nr: 170174825 - Employee's fingers injured in cutting shears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111830774 | 05/09/1991 | 5093 | 0 | Pick Your Part, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on May 3, 1991, Employee #1, age 20, was dragging a hand-held, hydraulic metal pipe-cutting shear from near a fixed vehicle mounting stand to a similar work location nearby. He was holding the fixed base (blade) of the cutting shear, and the hoses and control switches were dragging on the ground. As he pulled, the hydraulic hose with the control switches became caught under a bent edge of the metal base on the vehicle mounting stand. As the vehicle stand continued to hold onto the hose, the control switch activated the shear, and the cutting blade on the 3 1/2 in. wide shear opened and closed on Employee #1's right hand. The shear amputated his right ring finger between the knuckle and first joint, and severely damaged his middle and small fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111830774 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |