Accident Summary Nr: 170174817 - Employee injured in 20 ft fall from forklift purlin rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111824546 | 11/09/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Roof Structures Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 24, 1990, Employee #1 was using a Lift-All 20 ft forklift equipped with a 4 by 16 purlin rack to take timber measurements at a height of approximately 20 ft. The rear wheels of the forklift struck some wall bracing causing the rack unit to sway. Employee #1 either fell or jumped off of the rack unit. He was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured left heel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111824546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |