Accident Summary Nr: 170174734 - Employee's forearm amputated in cheese grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170174734 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182400911/01/199051470Lucky Stores

Abstract: Employee #1, a janitor in a food packaging plant, was manually removing cheese particles from a cheese grinder when the unit apparently malfunctioned and self-started. His right hand was pulled in and severed above the wrist by the cutting action of the hammers and anvils, which rotated at approximately 30 rpm within a fixed barrel or tube. Half his forearm had to be amputated during treatment. No lockout procedure was in place, although it was recommended by the manufacturer and required by code.

Keywords: GRINDER, JANITOR, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOREARM, LOCKOUT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111824009 Hospitalized injury Amputation Janitors and cleaners