Accident Summary Nr: 170174734 - Employee's forearm amputated in cheese grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111824009 | 11/01/1990 | 5147 | 0 | Lucky Stores |
Abstract: Employee #1, a janitor in a food packaging plant, was manually removing cheese particles from a cheese grinder when the unit apparently malfunctioned and self-started. His right hand was pulled in and severed above the wrist by the cutting action of the hammers and anvils, which rotated at approximately 30 rpm within a fixed barrel or tube. Half his forearm had to be amputated during treatment. No lockout procedure was in place, although it was recommended by the manufacturer and required by code.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111824009 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |