Accident Summary Nr: 170174726 - Asphalt tank explodes when vapors ignited by heating coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111824041 | 11/08/1990 | 2951 | 0 | Western Colloid |
Abstract: Employee #1 turned on the burner to a 25,000 gallon asphalt tank in an attempt to release a stuck level indicator float. The approximately 600 gallons of asphalt that remained in the tank was not enough to cover the heating coils. As the temperature of the coils reached an estimated 1,000 to 1,200 degrees F, the vapors released from the asphalt ignited. The resulting explosion threw the top of the tank 200 feet, and it crashed through a roof of a company warehouse. No injuries were reported.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111824041 |