Accident Summary Nr: 170174601 - Employee's finger amputated in radial saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111823183 | 10/05/1990 | 3089 | 0 | Nolube Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 11, 1990, Employee #1, a general machine operator at Nolu Plastic, Inc., had finished a task at the sharpener and moved to a newly installed DeWalt 10 in. radial saw to trim a 4 in. by 4 in. plastic chain guide strip. As he made his second cut, the saw blade kicked out the plastic strip. Employee #1's left ring finger was drawn into the blade and severed. The radial saw was not equipped with a kick back device. Employee #1 had received training on the machine from a DeWalt representative. T
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111823183 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |