Accident Summary Nr: 170174585 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111986014 | 08/22/1991 | 7629 | 0 | General Electric Co., Apparatus Service Dept. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TROUBLESHOOTING A GENERAL ELECTRIC BUS TIE (MODEL NO. AKRT-7D-50H). THEY WERE RACKING THE BUS TIE BREAKER IN AND OUT OF A LARGE TRANSFORMER UNIT TO DETERMINE WHY IT WOULD NOT CLOSE. AFTER TWO TRIES, THE BREAKER WOULD STILL NOT CLOSE. ON THE THIRD TRY, AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED BY THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111986014 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 111986014 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |