Accident Summary Nr: 170174528 - Employee injured when run over by scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111822482 | 08/10/1990 | 1794 | 0 | East Bay Excavating Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had performed various tasks all morning. When he returned from lunch, the foreman sent him to the previous work area to tell the scraper operator to lower the grade by 1 ft. Employee #1 gave the signal to cut 1 ft by tapping the side of his foot with one finger. Then he walked up the right (blind) side of the scraper and crossed over behind the moving vehicle. He was facing away from the scraper when the right rear tire of the backing vehicle rolled over his left foot, ankle, and leg, and up the left side of his body to just below his rib cage. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1592(b) for lacking a back-up alarm, and T8CCR 1593(b), for failure to inspect prior work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111822482 |