Accident Summary Nr: 170174452 - Two employees injured when pinned by hydraulic boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111826335 | 10/04/1990 | 0782 | 0 | Mike Mccall Landscape |
Abstract: Employee #2 exited the cab of the Scat-Trak #65 while the job foreman worked on a leak on the vehicle. Employee #2 was passing under the hydraulic boom to climb back into the cab when the boom lost pressure and collapsed, pinning him against the front of the cab. Employee #1 attempted to rescue Employee #2 and was pinned between the tire and the boom. Coworkers lifted the boom to rescue both workers. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released; he returned to the hospital on October 9, 1990 due to continuous shoulder pain. Employee #2 was hospitalized for approximately 4 days, and released wearing a back brace. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation of T8CCR 3664(a)(16).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111826335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111826335 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |