Accident Summary Nr: 170174437 - Employee injured in 22 ft fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111821096 | 07/13/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Fidelity Roof Co. |
Abstract: During the morning of July 2, 1990, Employee #1 was removing debris from the roof of a one-story building. He picked up a piece of debris and stepped backward onto the edge of a piece of plywood that was covering a roof opening. The plywood flipped up and Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft through the opening onto a concrete floor. He suffered injuries to his head, wrist, and neck, and was hospitalized. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(1), for not instructing the employee in the unique hazards of the job, and of T8CCR 1632(b), for failing to guard the roof opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111821096 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |