Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170174411 - Employee'S Arm Injured When Pinned By Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170174411 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183111106/28/199117710Conco Pumping, Inc.

Abstract: On March 27, 1991, Employee #1 was lifting a boom from its cradle on a concrete truck. He was resting his right arm on the control panel when it was pinched between the boom and the panel after the boom cleared the cradle.

Keywords: concrete truck, crane boom, work rules, construction, caught between, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111831111 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported