Accident Summary Nr: 170174270 - Employee struck by crane block

Accident Summary Nr: 170174270 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182129408/14/199016110Glenwood Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing under a crane when a wire rope parted and he was struck by the crane block. No other load was present. The mobile hydraulic boom crane did not have a current, annual certificate; maintenance records were not kept, and a daily pre-use safety inspection was not conducted by the employee. Evidence shows that the crane was overloaded and/or double blocked, indicating a lack of adequate operator training and/or supervising.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INEXPERIENCE, STRUCK BY, CRANE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111821294 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.