Accident Summary Nr: 170174262 - Employee's hand injured when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170174262 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182126007/26/199058120Phyljan Inc. Dba Round Table Pizza

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was manually feeding dough into a roller. His right hand became caught between the rollers, which were spaced approximately 2 to 3 inches apart. He suffered bruises and abrasions on his right hand and wrist. The emergency shut-off bar had been removed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, NIP POINT, HAND, CONTUSION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111821260 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported