Accident Summary Nr: 170174247 - Employee injured when fingers caught in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111825527 | 12/13/1990 | 3469 | 0 | Continental Machine Works |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 12, 1990, Employee #1 was using a foot-operated 18-hole press with a 2 in. stroke to pierce a small hole in the centers of 1 in. diameter cups. He was placing the part in the press with his left hand when the stripping unit pinched his index and middle fingers. He suffered severe crushing injuries to the distal bones of his fingers, and arterial damage. He was immediately hospitalized, and discharged on December 15, 1990, to be followed up as an outpatient. The accident was caused by Employee #1 reaching into the nip point. He was newly hired and did not have much experience on punch presses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111825527 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |