Accident Summary Nr: 170174239 - Four employees injured in fall when road falsework collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170174239 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182531110/10/199016220Mcm Construction, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 a.m. on October 10, 1990, Employees #1 through #4 were erecting steel pipe falsework for an elevated cast-in-place concrete road structure. Employee #3 was inspecting the strap supporting the 60 ft horizontal beam when the previously installed wood and beams suddenly collapsed. Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell 45 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis and left elbow. Employee #2 was hospitalized with four fractured ribs and a fractured left leg, a punctured lung, and a concussion. Employee #3 was hospitalized for 24 hours for observation. Employee #4 was treated at the hospital for a lacerated arm and then released.

Keywords: BEAM, ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, LUNG, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111825311 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 111825311 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 111825311 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 111825311 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported