Accident Summary Nr: 170174239 - Four employees injured in fall when road falsework collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111825311 | 10/10/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Mcm Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 a.m. on October 10, 1990, Employees #1 through #4 were erecting steel pipe falsework for an elevated cast-in-place concrete road structure. Employee #3 was inspecting the strap supporting the 60 ft horizontal beam when the previously installed wood and beams suddenly collapsed. Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell 45 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis and left elbow. Employee #2 was hospitalized with four fractured ribs and a fractured left leg, a punctured lung, and a concussion. Employee #3 was hospitalized for 24 hours for observation. Employee #4 was treated at the hospital for a lacerated arm and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111825311 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111825311 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111825311 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 111825311 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |