Accident Summary Nr: 170174213 - FALL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170174213 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182969303/18/199148130Pacific Bell - Install/Repair

Abstract: A telephone line worker was replacing a telephone drop to a house. She was working from an 8.5-meter-long extension ladder that was hooked over the telephone suspension strand. As the employee, who was not tied off to the ladder, cut the metal frame on the telephone drop, the strand vibrated and caused her to fall. She sustained a back injury and a fractured left wrist. She was hospitalized for her injuries and received surgery on her left wrist (open reduction with external fixation). She was discharged from the hospital 8 days after the accident and was to undergo follow-up surgery a month later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, EXTENSION LADDER, TELECOM WORK, LADDER, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SUSPENSION STRAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111829693 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers