Accident Summary Nr: 170174197 - Employee's fingertip severed by static blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111827697 | 02/20/1991 | 2099 | 0 | Armanino Farms Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 6, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to bolt an onion slicing machine to the floor. The front safety guard began to slip off the machine, and as Employee #1 attempted to prevent the guard from falling to the floor, his right hand struck the static blades. The tip of his right middle finger was severed. He was treated and released to the care of a local physician.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111827697 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |