Accident Summary Nr: 170174155 - Employee'S Foot Injured When Struck By Lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111831764 | 06/03/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Pacific Electric Motors |
Abstract: On May 8, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing an area alongside a plant. They were moving an 8 ft by 10 ft piece of lumber when it slipped from Employee #1's hands and landed on his left foot. He suffered contusions on his foot and fractures of the third and fourth toes. He was treated and released for three weeks of recovery time at home. Employee #1 stated that he was not wearing safety shoes because of injuries to his left leg suffered in a motorcycle accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111831764 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |