Accident Summary Nr: 170174056 - Employee killed when crushed by elephant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111824561 | 01/14/1991 | 8422 | 0 | Knowland Park Zoo - City Of Oakland |
Abstract: Employee #1, a senior elephant handler, was cleaning the elephant habitat, when Smokey, one of the elephants, charged toward him. Employee #1 yelled for the elephant to back off, but the employee was next seen flying through the air. He landed by a moat, where the elephant stepped on him once and possibly twice. He was crushed and killed by the elephant.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111824561 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |